Stereo settings in V-AMP 3

  1. #1 by Mihail Kosev on 08-15-2018
    Mihail Kosev's Avatar
    Posts: 25

    Stereo settings in V-AMP 3

    Can you adjust stereo in V-AMP 3?
  2. #2 by Michael Lapke on 08-15-2018
    Michael Lapke's Avatar
    Posts: 1,808
    - Mihail Kosev wrote View Post
    Can you adjust stereo in V-AMP 3?
    Question: What specific "stereo" adjustment on the V-AMP3 are you trying to adjust? Pannning?

    I don't believe there is direct control of the effect panning with regard to those outputs, but it does have the ability to be set in 5 different operation modes that can offer some flexibility depending on how you are using the device. (Live or in Studio) Please check out page 7 of the full product manual here on our website for more details.

    Hope this helps!

    Michael Lapke
    Specialist, Community
    MUSIC Tribe
    BEHRINGER
  3. #3 by Mihail Kosev on 08-15-2018
    Mihail Kosev's Avatar
    Posts: 25
    Let me explain:

    I hear louder with left ear. I want to lower the left channel of V-AMP 3. I am asking is this possible?
    I did it on my computer.

    Last edited by Mihail Kosev; 08-16-2018 at 07:44 AM.
  4. #4 by Michael Lapke on 08-16-2018
    Michael Lapke's Avatar
    Posts: 1,808
    - Mihail Kosev wrote View Post
    Let me explain:

    I hear louder with left ear. I want to lower the left channel of V-AMP 3. I am asking is this possible?
    I did it on my computer.
    Sounds like you're looking for the V-AMP3 Stereo outputs, but just prefer the Left output to be lowered in volume slightly, which on most products is handled / controlled by a Stereo Panning feature. To my knowledge the V-AMP3 does not have an ability to pan signals, nor can you manually reduce the output of one output vs the other.

    What I would suggest is that you feed the signal to your computer (DAW) or a small sub mixer and then control the pan of your guitar signal from there instead.

    Michael Lapke
    Specialist, Community
    MUSIC Tribe
    BEHRINGER
  5. #5 by Mihail Kosev on 08-20-2018
    Mihail Kosev's Avatar
    Posts: 25
    Too bad! I'll get to use with it. There is no place for mixer. And I can't connect V-AMP 3 with my DAW, because I use headphone output to connect it with my audio system.
  6. #6 by Mihail Kosev on 08-20-2018
    Mihail Kosev's Avatar
    Posts: 25
    I attached a picture of my workplace. Now it looks different, but I have only this picture.
    You'll see - there is no place for mixer.
    Attached Images Attached Images