Parameters changing automatically

  1. #1 by Graham Slater on 07-07-2018
    Graham Slater's Avatar
    Posts: 1

    Parameters changing automatically

    link to video of whats happening..
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LkowxaPhrU4

    anybody else ever had this problem?
    any suggestions? hard to make sounds when the parameters are changing by themselves

    anyways,.. any feedback greatly appreciated, thanks.
  2. #2 by Robert Lofgren on 07-08-2018
    Robert Lofgren's Avatar
    Posts: 5,182
    Just for testing, try to set those sliders to their minimum position before recalling that patch.

    It looks like the dm detects movements in those sliders for some reason...

    __________________________________________________ _______________________

    Check the knowledgebase at https://kb.musictri.be/mghome

    For official technical and warranty support for your product you should contact the support team through their CARE department. You can contact CARE by phone at (+1) 702-800-8290 for the US and Canada and (+44) 1562 732290 in Europe.

    You can also contact CARE support via email at CARECREA@musictribe.com. They strive to respond to emails within 24-48 hours during normal business hours, but please be patient if it takes longer due to the volume of emails they receive.


    Robert Lofgren
    Volunteer Forum Community Moderator
  3. #3 by Edmundo Cassis on 08-06-2018
    Edmundo Cassis's Avatar
    Posts: 10

    Parameters changing

    Maybe some midi message causing this. I had the same issue and after unpluged from audiocard and laptop, usind deepmind 12 by deepmind i got no more issues like this.
  4. #4 by Michael Lapke on 08-06-2018
    Michael Lapke's Avatar
    Posts: 1,808
    - Edmundo Cassis wrote View Post
    Maybe some midi message causing this. I had the same issue and after unpluged from audiocard and laptop, usind deepmind 12 by deepmind i got no more issues like this.
    You could also try changing the MIDI channel on your DeepMind 12 to something different (preferably a channel not being used by anything else in your setup) when re-connected and see if that helps alleviate the behavior.

    Michael Lapke
    Specialist, Community
    MUSIC Tribe
    BEHRINGER
  5. #5 by Edmundo Cassis on 08-06-2018
    Edmundo Cassis's Avatar
    Posts: 10

    Parameters changing

    Great! I'll try this! Thank you!
  6. #6 by Edmundo Cassis on 08-21-2018
    Edmundo Cassis's Avatar
    Posts: 10

    Parameters changing

    Changing midi channel 1 to 2 wasn't enough, BUT, in GLOBAL\USB-CTRL, i set to CC (cause my Deepmind12 is connected by usb cable), and this fixed that issue. (until now....)