Compressor

  1. #1 by Musicmadmanharp on 06-23-2018
    Musicmadmanharp's Avatar
    Posts: 154

    Compressor

    I had issues once with my Digitech GNX4 MFX/looper cutting the tail off a long sustained chord/note and now it appears to be an issue on my VL3X cutting off the tail of a long sustained note/chord .

    How can I stop this from happening ?

    Thanks .

    HR
  2. #2 by Musicmadmanharp on 06-25-2018
    Musicmadmanharp's Avatar
    Posts: 154

    Compression

    Hey Team T.C. Helicon :

    Would appreciate a little input on this drop oiut .

    Thank you

    HR
  3. #3 by Musicmadmanharp on 06-26-2018
    Musicmadmanharp's Avatar
    Posts: 154
    Spencer ?
  4. #4 by Freddiprice on 06-26-2018
    Freddiprice's Avatar
    Posts: 33
    Guitar Gate settings, perhaps?
    Try turning it off and see if that is the cause.
    Just a guess...
  5. #5 by Musicmadmanharp on 07-04-2018
    Musicmadmanharp's Avatar
    Posts: 154
    - Freddiprice wrote View Post
    Guitar Gate settings, perhaps?
    Try turning it off and see if that is the cause.
    Just a guess...
    Tried that - - -

    Spencer Larsen ?
  6. #6 by Musicmadmanharp on 07-15-2018
    Musicmadmanharp's Avatar
    Posts: 154

    BUMP? !
  7. #7 by Musicmadmanharp on 4 Weeks Ago
    Musicmadmanharp's Avatar
    Posts: 154
    BUMP? !
  8. #8 by Spencer Larsen on 4 Weeks Ago
    Spencer Larsen's Avatar
    Posts: 518
    Hey HR,
    You are talking about your guitar signal being cut, right? Not your vocal signal? If your guitar's gate is already off (Setup -> Guitar -> Gate Threshold -> Off) then perhaps an effect is gating your guitar? Maybe go through the different guitar effects you're using in the particular preset and turn them off one at a time, and see if one is gating you? For example, are you using the guitar compressor?

    Spencer Larsen
    Engineer, Testing
    TC Helicon,
    MUSIC Tribe
    Our Support Team is always available for more urgent assistance.
  9. #9 by Musicmadmanharp on 4 Weeks Ago
    Musicmadmanharp's Avatar
    Posts: 154
    Spencer thank you , I will go through the presets , but , it seems all guitar presets display this issue

    EZ :

    HR