V-AMP 3 Settings

  1. #1 by Mihail Kosev on 11-30-2017
    Mihail Kosev's Avatar
    Posts: 17

    V-AMP 3 Settings

    Hello!

    There are many settings for download on the site.
    But how to load them into V-AMP 3 without a software editor?

    Thanx in advance!

    Last edited by Mihail Kosev; 11-30-2017 at 09:34 AM.
  2. #2 by Mihail Kosev on 12-02-2017
    Mihail Kosev's Avatar
    Posts: 17
    Let me answer my queston myself:

    Not at all.
  3. #3 by Michael Lapke on 12-05-2017
    Michael Lapke's Avatar
    Posts: 1,694
    - Mihail Kosev wrote View Post
    Let me answer my queston myself:

    Not at all.
    I'm confident that you are correct, the editor software is required to load a preset into your V-AMP 3. I've attached the editor below for anyone here who is interested.
    Attached Files Attached Files

    Michael Lapke
    Specialist, Community
    MUSIC Tribe
    BEHRINGER
  4. #4 by Mihail Kosev on 12-10-2017
    Mihail Kosev's Avatar
    Posts: 17
    Is it works with V-AMP 3?

    Last edited by Mihail Kosev; 12-10-2017 at 05:56 AM.
  5. #5 by Mihail Kosev on 12-11-2017
    Mihail Kosev's Avatar
    Posts: 17
    I entered the configuration panel of V-AMP editor.
    And there were these options: V-AMP, V-AMP 2, V-AMP PRO, V-AMPIRE, BASS V-AMP, BASS V-AMP PRO and BASS V-AMPIRE. And nothing about V-AMP 3.
    Thus way you can't use new amplifiers.
    I had V-AMP 3 editor (which was beta), but I lost it when reinstalled Windows.
    I will buy a MIDI-To-USB converter if there is working editor for V-AMP 3.

    Last edited by Mihail Kosev; 12-11-2017 at 09:28 AM.
  6. #6 by Michael Lapke on 12-11-2017
    Michael Lapke's Avatar
    Posts: 1,694
    - Mihail Kosev wrote View Post
    Is it works with V-AMP 3?
    I actually not exactly sure. To my knowledge that's the only editor for those products that exists, but I'll check with our team in Germany and ask if they can provide any additional assistance for you. Once I know then I'll reply back for you here.

    Michael Lapke
    Specialist, Community
    MUSIC Tribe
    BEHRINGER
  7. #7 by Jan Duwe on 12-12-2017
    Jan Duwe's Avatar
    Posts: 121
    Hi Mihail and Michael,
    We had stopped developing dedicated editor software for V-AMP products in 2009 actually
    As you correctly said, however, there is a beta version 3 that is working well on my Win7 and Win10 PCs. Maybe this can help you:
    V-AMP DESIGN 3.0
    The previous version 2.03 is only working for all hardware versions up to V-AMP 2 and Bass V-AMPs, version 3 can handle V-AMP3 also.
    Best regards,
    Jan

    _____________________________________________
    Jan Duwe, Product Portfolio Manager
    MUSIC TRIBE Brands DE GmbH
  8. #8 by Mihail Kosev on 12-12-2017
    Mihail Kosev's Avatar
    Posts: 17
    Very good! Now I will buy a MIDI-To-USB converter.

    Put this editor on downloads for V-AMP 3.
    Thus way, other users can load the settings, which are already there.

    Last edited by Mihail Kosev; 12-12-2017 at 05:50 AM.
  9. #9 by Mihail Kosev on 12-14-2017
    Mihail Kosev's Avatar
    Posts: 17
    I tryed to load a setting, downloaded from the site, and the editor said "Sysex Dump is not compatible".
    What I have to do now?
  10. #10 by Michael Lapke on 12-14-2017
    Michael Lapke's Avatar
    Posts: 1,694
    - Mihail Kosev wrote View Post
    I tryed to load a setting, downloaded from the site, and the editor said "Sysex Dump is not compatible".
    What I have to do now?
    Which specific setting did you try to load when this happened? I'm assuming you downloaded it from the Behringer website, right? Can you post a link?

    Perhaps you can describe the process you used to try and upload the setting so we can better understand the situation. Maybe that information will help us determine why you are experiencing this error. Thanks in advance!

    Michael Lapke
    Specialist, Community
    MUSIC Tribe
    BEHRINGER